Howie’s Hockey Notebook: Team North starts 0-3

HowieHansonwhite150bwTeam North, featuring six players from the area, was skunked in 2013 Upper Midwest High School Elite League season-opening games last weekend.

Team North lost to Colorado Rampage U-18 AAA 5-3 and Wisconsin 4-2 on Saturday and Team Southeast 6-2 Sunday.

Nick Thompson

Nick Thompson

Nate Pionk of Hermantown, with one assist, was the only local player to record a point in the three games. Other Team North area players: Nick Thompson (Duluth Denfeld) and Zach Kramer and Scott Wasbotten (Hermantown), Koby Bender (Cloquet) and Alex Trapp (Duluth East).

Next weekend, Team North (0-3) faces Team Southwest (1-2), Team Southeast (3-0) and Great Plains (1-2) at IRA Civic Center in Grand Rapids.

Team North Schedule / Results
Date | Result | Opponent | Location | Time

Sat., Sep 7 | L 3-5 | Colorado Rampage | New Hope Ice Arena – North

Sat., Sep 7 | L 2-4 | @ Team Wisconsin | New Hope Ice Arena – South

Sun., Sep 8 | L 2-6 | Team Southeast | New Hope Ice Arena – North

Sat., Sep 14 | Team Southwest | IRA Civic Center, Grand Rapids | 9:00 AM

Sat., Sep 14 | @ Team Southeast | IRA Civic Center, Grand Rapids | 6:00 PM

Sun., Sep 15 | Great Plains | IRA Civic Center, Grand Rapids | 11:10 AM

Sat., Sep 21 | Team Wisconsin | Schwans Super Rink 3, Blaine | 7:45 AM

Sat., Sep 21 | @ Great Plains | Schwan Super Rink 5, Blaine | 8:00 PM

Sun., Sep 22 | Shattuck-St. Mary’s | Schwan Super Rink 2, Blaine | 11:45 AM

Sat., Sep 28 | @ Team Northwest | New Hope Ice Arena – South | 12:00 PM

Sat., Sep 28 | @ Team Northeast | New Hope Ice Arena – North | 6:30 PM

Sun., Sep 29 | Team Southeast | New Hope Ice Arena – North | 9:00 AM

Sat., Oct 5 | Team Southwest | Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth | 9:00 AM

Sat., Oct 5 | Team Northwest | Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth | 6:00 PM

Sun., Oct 6 | @ Great Plains | Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth | 11:30 AM

Sat., Oct 12 | @ Team Wisconsin | New Hope Ice Arena – South | 9:30 AM

Sat., Oct 12 | Team Northeast | New Hope Ice Arena – South | 8:00 PM

Sun., Oct 13 | MEPDL Stars | New Hope Ice Arena – South | 9:30 AM

Sat., Oct 19 | @ Team Northwest | Moorhead Youth Arena, Moorhead | 12:00 PM

Sat., Oct 19 | @ Great Plains | Moorhead Youth Arena, Moorhead | 7:45 PM

Sun., Oct 20 | @ Team Southwest | Moorhead Youth Arena, Moorhead | 12:15 PM

UWSDistanceLearningdisplay DBU-HowieBanner

Get Updates

Share This Post

Related Posts

© 2014 Howie Blog. All rights reserved.